ZAGREB FILM FESTIVAL
19.-26.10.2014.
12

12th ZAGREB FILM FESTIVAL / AWARDS



The Zagreb Film Festival award is called The Golden Pram, created by Nedjeljko Mikac, and the best authors will receive monetary prizes alongside with the award. 

Golden Pram for the best feature film
The director of the best feature film will be awarded the Golden Pram and 4,000 €.

Golden Pram for the best documentary film
The director of the best documentary film will be awarded the Golden Pram and 1,000 €.

Golden Pram for the best short feature film
The director of the best short feature film will be awarded the Golden Pram and 1,000 €.

Golden Pram for Best Croatian Film in Checkers Program
In addition to the award, the director of the best film will receive the amount of HRK 10,000, provided by the Croatian Film Directors Guild. 

Screenwriters workshop Palunko
After the workshop, a jury consisting of young filmmakers will select the best script. The film based on the winning script will be produced by Croatian Film Association. It will premiere in Checkers competition program at the next year's ZFF.

Awards at the 11th Zagreb Film Festival

Golden Pram Award and 4000 € for the best feature film
THE LUNCHBOX / Dabba
Ritesh Batra / India, Germany, France, USA / 2013 / 104

Special mention in the feature film competition
VIS-À-VIS
Nevio Marasović / Croatia / 2013 / 80' 

Golden Pram Award and 1000 € for the best short film
IN THE FISHBOWL / IN ACVARIU

Tudor Cristian Jurgiu / Romania / 2013 / 21'

Special mention in the short film competition
WHALE VALLEY /
Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson / Denmark, Island / 2013 / 15'

Golden Pram Award and 1000 € for the best documentary film
THE CAPTAIN AND HIS PIRATE / DER KAPITÄN UND SEIN PIRAT 
Andy Wolff / Germany, Belgium / 2012 / 87'

Special mention in the documentary film competition
THE SECOND MEETING

Željko Mirković / Serbia / 2013 / 86'

Golden Pram Award and 10000 HRK for the best Croatian film in the Checkers program
IT'S LIKE THIS ISN'T YOU

Ivan Sikavica / 2013 / 29'

Special mention in the Checkers program
SHAME ON YOU

Daria Blažević / 2013 / 7'

Scriptwriting workshop Palunko 1.1
SUNDAY PROGRAM
Neven Dužanec
Posebne pohvale: Miloš Milošević and Sanja Peršić!

 

 

 

Awards at the 10th Zagreb Film Festival

Golden Pram award and 4000 € for the best feature film 
EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY / TOATA LUMEA DIN FAMILIA NOASTRA

Radu Jude / Romania, Netherland / 2012. / 107'

Golden pram award and 1000 € for the best short film
RETURN
Shay Levi/ Israel / 2012./ 19'

Special mention in the short film competition
THE BARBICAN / BARBAKAN
Bartlomiej Zmuda / Poland / 2011 / 21'

Golden pram award and 1000 € for the best documentary film
SLAUGHTER NICK FOR PRESIDENT
Rob Stewart / Canada, Serbia / 2012 / 72'

Special mention in the documentary competition
LIFE IN STILLS

Tamar Tal / Izrael / 2011 / 58'

Golden pram award for the best Croatian film in the Checkers programme
TERRARIUM / TERARIJ

Hana Jušić / 2012 / 24'

Special mention in the Checkers programme
BABYSITTER

Ivan Sikavica / 2012/ 20 '

HT Audience Award for the Best Film
KINSHASA KIDS 

Marc-Henri Wajnberg / Belgium, France / 85'

Screenwriters workshop Palunko 10
SMAK SELA
Josip Sunko 
Special Mention: Kristina Vuković for ZUJANJE and Hrvoje Sutlić for EX

 

Awards at the 9th Zagreb Film Festival

Golden pram for the best feature film and 4000 €
MICHAEL
Markus Schleinzer / Austrija / 2011 / 96' 

Special mention for feature film
RAZMJENA/ THE EXCHANGE / HAHITHALFUT
Eran Kolirin / Izrael, Njemačka / 2011 / 94'

Golden pram for the best short feature film and 1000 €
KAD JE NAMIBIJA BILA GRAD... / WHEN NAMIBIJA WAS A CITY.../ ALS NAMIBIA EINE STADT WAR...

Ilker Çatak & Johannes Duncker / Njemačka / 2010 / 24'

Golden pram for the best documentary film and 1000 €
NA RUBU RUSIJE / AT THE EDGE OF RUSSIA / KONIEC ROSJI
Michał Marczak / Poljska / 2010 / 72'

Special mention for documentary film
ZEMLJA ZNANJA / LAND OF KNOWLEDGE

Saša Ban / Hrvatska / 2011 / 65'

Golden pram for the best Croatian film in programme Checkers and scooter
KOMBA
Tin Žanić / Hrvatska / 2011 / 15'

T-Com Audience Award for the Best Film
TIRANOUSAUR / TYRANNOSAUR
Paddy Considine / UK / 2010. / 91'

Screenwriters workshop Palunko 9
STAKLENKE
Lana Brčić
Special mention: EVINA IGRA, Sanja Đurić and VLAK ZA NEPOZNATO, Hrvoje Marin

 


Awards at the 8th Zagreb Film Festival

Golden pram for the best feature film and 4000 €
PLJAČKAŠ / THE ROBBER / DER RÄUBER
Benjamin Heisenberg / Austria, Germany

Special mention for feature film
MEDALJA ČASTI / MEDAL OF HONOR / MEDALIA DE ONOARE
Calin Peter Netzer / Romania

Golden pram for the best short feature film and 1000 €
RITA
Antonio Piazza & Fabio Grassadonia / Italy

Special mention for short film
SREĆA / HAPPINES / GLÜCK
Šejla Kamerić / BiH, Njemačka

Golden pram for the best documentary film and 1000 €
JA, MOJA CIGANSKA OBITELJ I WOODY ALLEN / ME, MY GYPSY FAMILY AND WOODY ALLEN / IO, LA MIA FAMIGLIA ROM E WOODY ALLEN
Laura Halilovic / Italija

Special mention for documentary film
DJECA KAROSTE / CHILDREN OF KAROSTA / KAROSTAS BERNI
Janis Jurkovskis / Estonija, Latvija

Golden pram for the best Croatian film in programme Checkers
ONDA VIDIM TANJU / THEN I SEE TANJA
Juraj Lerotić

 

Awards at the 7th Zagreb Film Festival

Golden pram for the best feature film and 5000 €
I KILLED MY MOTHER / J'AI TUÉ MA MÈRE

Xavier Dolan-Tadros / Canada

Special mention for feature film
LEBANON

Samuel Maoz / Israel, Germany, France

Honourable mention for feature film
THE HAPPIEST GIRL IN THE WORLD / CEA MAI FERICITA FATA DIN LUME / CEA MAI FERICITA FATA DIN LUME

Radu Jude / Romania, The Netherlands, France

Golden pram for the best short feature film and 1500 € (two movies share the award)  
MISSING / MISSEN

Jochem de Vries / Netherlands
EVERY DAY IS NOT THE SAME / VSAKDAN NI VSAK DAN  
Martin Turk / Slovenia

Golden pram for the best documentary film and 1500 €
CRAZY LIFE / LA VIDA LOCA

Christian Poveda / Spain, Mexico, France

Special mention for documentary film
OLD PARTNER / WONANGSORI

Chung – Ryoul Lee, Sourh Korea

Golden pram for the best Croatian film in programme Checkers and 1000 €
HLADNA FRONTA / COLD FRONT

Uroš Živanović

Monetary prizes awarded in the official international selection are provided by Vipnet. Monetary prizes awarded in the Checkered selection are provided by the BUG magazine.

 

Awards at the 6th Zagreb Film Festival

Rumba
Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon, Bruno Romy / Belgium, France
Golden pram for the best feature film and 5000 €

Desert Within / Desierto Adentro
Rodrigo Plá / Mexico
Special mention for feature film

Ptičica ! / Cheese...
Huseyin Tabak / Austria, Germany
Golden pram for the best short feature film and 1500 €

Crvena utrka/ The Red Race Chao Gan / China, Germany
Golden pram for the best documentary film and 1500 €

Loš dan za kapetana kuku / Bad Day For Captain Cook
Marin Juranić, Hana Veček
Golden pram for the best Croatian film in programme Checkers and 1000 €

Monetary prizes awarded in the official international selection are provided by Vipnet. Monetary prizes awarded in the Checkered selection are provided by the BUG magazine.

 

Awards at the 5th Zagreb Film Festival


Izgnanie / The Banishment
, Andrej Zvjagincev / Russia
Golden pram for the best feature film and 5000 € awarded by general sponzor Vip


Šta ja znam / What do I Know, Šejla Kamerić, Timur Makarević / Bosnia and Herzegovina
Golden pram for the best short feature film and 1500 € awarded by general sponzor Vip


The Alpha Diaries, Yaniv Berman / Israel
Golden pram for the best documentary film and 1500 € awarded by general sponzor Vip


Pusti me da spavam / Let me sleep, Sara Hribar
Golden pram for the best Croatian film in programme Checkers and 2000 € provided by BUG.

Kontrola / Control, Anton Corbijn / UK, USA
- Vip audience award for the best film by audience choice and 1000 € provided by Vip

Tempelriddernes / The Lost Treasure of the Knights Templar, Kasper Barfoed / Dennmark
- children's audience award in program Vip Bib for Kids


Awards at the 4th Zagreb Film Festival


Das Leben der Anderen / The Life of Others, Germany, Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck
- Golden Pram for Best Feature Film and 4000 EUR awarded by ZFF General Sponsor Vip

A fost sau na fost? / 12:08 East of Bucharest, Romania, Corneliu Porumboiu
- Special Jury Award for feature film and 500 EUR awarded by ZFF General Sponsor Vip


Sniffer, Norway, Bobbie Peers
- Golden Pram for best short feature film and 1500 EUR awarded by ZFF General Sponsor Vip


I for India, UK, Italy, Germany, Sandhya Suri
- Golden Pram for best documentary film and 1500 EUR awarded by ZFF General Sponsor Vip


I, soldier, Turkey, Koken Ergun
- Special Jury Award for documentary film and 500 EUR awarded by ZFF General Sponsor Vip


Das Leben der Anderen / The Life of Others, Germany, Florian Henckel Von Donnersmarck
- Vip Audience Award (1000 EUR awarded by ZFF General Sponsor Vip)


CHECKERED

Slow Days, Matija Kluković
- Golden Pram and 2000 EUR awarded by the BUG magazine


It's Not That I Know, But the Way Things Are, Tanja Golić
- Special Jury Award and 1000 EUR awarded by the BUG magazine


Vip Film Flash Award
- Humorous Phases of Funny Faces, Jurica Starešinčić

Palunko Screenwriting Workshop
- Taxideyo, Filip Peruzović
- special award: Kosjenka Krapac ('Light Bulb') i Srđan Laterza ('Behind')


Awards at the 3rd Zagreb Film Festival


- in the feature film category:
The Iceberg / Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon and Bruno Romy / Belgium


- special jury award for feature film:
Ilumination / Pascale Breton / France

- in the short feature film category:
Hibernation / John Williams / Great Britain


- special jury award for short feature film:
In the Dark / Olivier Masset-Depasse / France

- in the documentary film category:
The First on the Moon / Alexey Fedorchenko / Russia

- the best Croatian film in Checkered selection:
The Final Sacrament / Ivan-Goran Vitez.

- VIP Audience Award
What is a Man Without a Mustache? / Hrvoje Hribar / Croatia


The award at the Festival of the First is shared by three authors:

Ana Ogrizović for The Foolish Court / Ivica Juretić for Art Brut: Symbols / Emil Matešić for his play Settled
The award at Palunko Screenwriting Workshop went to Iva Ilakovac for The Mousetrap
The award for Red Bull flash film went to Danilo Dučak for The Trolley.


Awards at the 2nd Zagreb Film Festival


- in the feature film category:
BLIND SHAFT / MANG JING, Director: Li Yang (Germany/Hong Kong/China)


- special jury award for feature film:
MARIA FULL OF GRACE / MARIA, LLENA ERES DE GRACIA , Director: Joshua Marston (USA/Columbia)

- in the short feature film category:
COFFEE AND CIGARETTES / UN CARTUS DE KENT SI UN PACHET DE CAFEA, Director: Cristi Puiu (Romania)

- in the documentary film category:
CONTROL POINT / MAHSSOMIM, Director: Yoav Shamir (Israel)

- special jury award for documentary film:
PUTIN'S MOTHER / POETINS MAMA, Director: Ineke Smits (The Netherlands)

Awards were presented by the members of the jury: Jade D'Cruz, Cristian Nemescu, Pjer Žalica, Vinko Brešan


Award at 2nd Festival of the First

Marijan Vejvoda for WINDSCREENSHOVEL 2CV
The award was presented by the members of the jury: Olga Jovanović, Suzana Marjanić, Hrvoje Jurić, Andrija Vranić


Awards at the 1st Zagreb Film Festival:

- in the feature film category:

THE RETURN, Director: Andrei Zvjagintsev (Russia)

- special jury award for feature film:
FUSE, Director: Pjer Žalica (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

- in the short feature film category:
C BLOCK STORY, Director: Cristian Nemescu (Romania)

- special jury award for short feature film:
THE SCHOOL BOY, Director: Edina Kontsek (Germany)

- in the documentary film category:
SON'S JOB, Director: Jade D'Cruz (Great Britain)


Awards were presented by the members of the jury: Murad Ibragimbekov, Paul Raphael and Miljenko Jergović.


Award at the 1st Festival of the First:

Lina Kovačević for BANNERS.

The award was presented by the members of the jury: Ana Grbac, Katarina Peović Vuković, Vlado Bulić, Zoran Roško and Tonči Valentić.